h
h

Road to the BAFTAs and Spirit Awards

January 31, 2020 By Anthony Pereira Go Back

Awards season is in full swing and Hollywood Suite is the ONLY place to watch the 2020 EE BAFTA Film Awards and the Film Independent Spirit Awards. Get ready with this collection of our favourite BAFTA and Spirit Awards winners from past years!

BAFTA Film Award Winners

Catch the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards Sunday, February 2 at 4pm ET – only on Hollywood Suite!

Saturday, February 1
9:00 pm ET | HS00 | The Hurt Locker (Best Film)
10:00 pm ET | HS70 | Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (Best Film)

Sunday, February 2
9:00 pm ET | HS00 | The Queen  (Best Film)
12:55 am ET | HS00 | Slumdog Millionaire (Best Film)

the queen

Wednesday, February 5
11:00 pm ET | HS80 | Mona Lisa (Best Actor in a Lead Role)

Thursday, February 6
11:00 pm ET | HS 00 | A Beautiful Mind (Best Actor in a Lead Role)

Friday, February 7
11:05 pm ET | HS80 | My Left Foot (Best Actor in a Lead Role)

Saturday, February 8
10:45 pm ET | HS70 | Bridge on the River Kwai (Best Film)

Sunday, February 9
10:55 pm ET | HS00 | Still Alice (Best Actress in a Lead Role)

Still Alice

Tuesday, February 11
12:40 am ET | HS70 | The Lion In Winter (Best Actress in a Lead Role)

Wednesday, February 12
9:00 pm ET | HS00 | The Reader (Best Actress in a Lead Role)
1:45 am ET | HS70 | Charade (Best Actress in a Lead Role)

Monday, February 24
9:00 pm ET | HS70 | The French postion (Best Actor in a Lead Role)

Saturday, February 29
9:00 pm ET | HS00 | Ray (Best Actor in a Lead Role)

Film Independent Spirit Award Winners

Catch the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards Saturday, February 8 at 5pm ET – only on Hollywood Suite!

Saturday, February 1
7:15 pm ET | HS90 | Election (Best Director)
9:00 pm ET | HS90 | Gods and Monsters (Best Film)

Wednesday, February 5
12:40 am ET | HS00 | Boyhood (Best Director)

Boyhood

Friday, February 7
9:00 pm ET | HS90 | The Brothers McMullen (Best First Feature)
1:05 am ET | HS00 | Moonlight (Best Film)

Saturday, February 8
10:05 pm ET | HS00 | Birdman (Best Film)
2:10 am ET | HS00 | Sideways (Best Director)

Sunday, February 9
9:00 pm ET | HS00 | The Wrestler (Best Film)
12:40 am ET | HS00 | You Can Count on Me (Best First Feature)

Monday, February 10
6:55 pm ET | HS00 | Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Best Director)

12 Years a Slave

Wednesday, February 12
11:10 pm ET | HS00 | 12 Years A Slave (Best Film)

Friday, February 14
12:45 am ET | HS80 | Dirty Dancing (Best First Feature)

Wednesday, February 19
9:00 pm ET | HS90 | Eve’s Bayou (Best First Feature)

Saturday, February 29
9:00 pm ET | HS80 | Blood Simple (Best Director)


Get updates to your inbox

Sign up for updates from Hollywood Suite on new movies, viewing recommendations, contests and events!

Newsletter
check-mark

THANK YOU FOR SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWSLETTER!

You can expect to hear from us soon!

You can also keep up to date with new movies and upcoming events on Hollywood Suite on our blog, Facebook and Twitter.

Have a question or a comment? Drop us a line at info@hollywoodsuite.ca